Study Questions

— With QuizzerWeb

Use of English (2015) QUIZ STUDY
The Correct Options are highlighted thus - >
Correct Answer
.

Please share this quiz link to your friends, they might need it! Click here to Practice Use of English (2015) in CBT mode

1.

The main source of -1- (A. Production B. Revenue C .development D. capital) to the government is -2-(A. planning B. budgeting C. Taxation .investment),which can be direct or indirect. while the former is based on one's -3-(A. income B. profits C. services D. wealth),the latter is imposed on goods and -4-(A. re-numeration B. surpluses C. resources D. services) and it is paid only we these are -5- (A. supplied B. produced C. distributed D. bought) other sources includes -6- (A. compensation B. Benefits C. gratitude's D. loyalties) such as those paid by mining companies, and sales of -7- (A. charges B. duties C. bills D. licenses ) for dogs,guns,hotels, etc .another major source is -8- (A. investment B. banking C .interest D. borrowing ) which is different from the other because it as to be repaid. From these and other sources, government is able to raise -9-(A. loans B. capitals C. money D. grant) with which it carries out its -10- (A. jobs B. necessities c. investments D. functions), which include administration and the -11- (A. settlement B. provision C. embarking D. commitment) of social services. Besides, it is able to control the country's -12- (A. accounts B. budgets C. prices D. economy) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent -13-(A. deflation B. monopoly C. inflation D. depression) or by altering pattern of -14- (A. consumption B. production C. development D. growth) through the raising of -15- (a. subsidy B. discount C. commission D. duty) against certain foreign goods.



Select the option that best fills the question labeled 10 in the above passage

.
A.

jobs

B.

necessities

C.

investments

D.

functions

Explanation.

functions is the answer because Jobs and necessities are major forms of functions' leaving investment' out of the picture


2.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 15
.
A. subsidy
B. discount
C. commission
D. duty
Explanation.
he correct answer is D, 'Duty', because it is a tax you pay on something you buy leaving the other options (subsidy: a financial support or assistance, such as a grant) (Discount: to lend money upon deducting the discount or allowance for interests, as the banks discount notes and bills of exchange.

3.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 3
.
A. Income
B. Profit
C. Services
D. Wealth
Explanation.
The amount of money or its equivalent received during a period of time in exchange for labor or services, from the sale of goods or property, or as profit from financial investments. For a wage earner, gross income is the amount of salary or wages paid to the individual by an employer, before any deductions are taken. For a wage earner, net income is the residual amount of earnings after all deductions have been taken from gross pay, such as payroll taxes and retirement plan contributions

4.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 4
.
A. re-numeration
B. surpluses
C. resources
D. services
Explanation.
goods and services are co-relative ever since time begin

5.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 14
.
A. consumption
B. production
C. development
D. growth
Explanation.
The answer is consumption, because its patterns can be alternated unlike (production, development and growth)

6.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 12
.
A. accounts
B. budgets
C. prices
D. economy
Explanation.
The Government is able to control the country's -12- economy D' not (account, budgets, prices) by imposing taxes sometimes to prevent prune to malnutrition. Frequently the baby's problem begins even before birth.If a mother is undernourished or malnourished before and during pregnancy, the baby will have low weight.Then early weaning, poor feeding habits and lack of hygiene can bring malnutrition.

7.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 11
.
A. settlement
B. provision
C. embarking
D. commitment
Explanation.
The major function of any government is the provision social services. settlement, embarkment and commitment can fit or mean the same as provision of social services

8.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 9
.
A. loans
B. capitals
C. money
D. grant
Explanation.
Capitals with which it carries outs functions and execution of project. Examples are provision of basic amenities, infrastructures, jobs and necessities are a major forms of function leaving investment out of the picture.

9.
Read the passage in question 1 carefully and answer the question labeled 13
.
A. deflation
B. monopoly
C. inflation
D. depression
Explanation.
Inflation is an increase in the general level of prices or in the cost of living, and not - a deflation: a decrease in the general price level, that is, the nominal cost of goods and services as as wages or monopoly: a situation by legal privilege or other agreement, in which solely are party (company, cartel, etc) exclusively provides a particular product or service.

10.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

Sorry does anyone know you're here? does daddy know?… who said this and to who?
.
A. Mr. Solade to Mrs.Solade
B. Mrs. Solade to Mr. Solade
C. Jimi to Wole
D. Wole to Jimi
Explanation.
In chapter one, after a few paragraphs, Jimi asked Wole because he knew that his father was going to be mad seeing Wole after what he did (almost making his father) bankrupt.

11.
Choose the option that best completes the sentence.

He did not attend the final burial............
.
A. rite
B. rights
C. rites
D. right

12.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

Who were the two people Seyi lawal and Jimi met coming out of the principal office?
.
A. Efua and her Mother
B. Mr and Mrs Solade
C. Caro and Nene Ekpo
D. Teacher okoro and mama Silifat
Explanation.
While entering Mr Mallum's office, Jimi and Seyi Lawal met two persons coming out of the principal's office, they were Efua and her mother. The others in the options were not present at the time of the event

13.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

What did Wole pick up from Jimi's Table beside Jimi's music CD's, chemisty and Mathematics Textbooks?
.
A. a pen
B. a watch
C. a book
D. a toy
Explanation.
After Wole had look round the room and found everything still intact, he picked up a watch beside Jimi's music CDs with his exact words in chapter 1' man, this is some watch Must have cost a mountain, You always get all the nicest things,why…?'

14.
Select the wrongly spelt words
.
A. occurrence
B. surprise
C. personnel
D. posses
Explanation.
The correct answer is Dbecause its correct spelling is possess'. The others on the list are properly spelt.

15.

This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

Who was the teacher to whom the students called cane?

.
A.

Mr Bade

B.

Mr Okoro

C.

Mama Silifat

D.

Mr Solade

Explanation.

The novel described Teacher Bade as cane because he was always waiting for the next helpless kid who will fail into his trap


16.
I have the ---------- of meeting him
.
A. previlege
B. privilege
C. previledge
D. priviledge
Explanation.
The correct answer is Bprivilege which means (a peculiar benefit, advantage, or favour; a right or immunity not enjoyed by others by others or by all. The others are wrongly spelt.

17.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

What is the name of Efua's Aunt?
.
A. funmi
B. Moni
C. Mrs solade
D. Nene ekpo

18.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Seat
.
A. hide
B. peasant
C. head
D. people
Explanation.
The answer is D because the word seat is transcribed /si:t/. The ea' in it represent the long vowel /i:/ (a) is transcribed hide /haid/, peasant /pezant/ head /hed/ word that has the same vowel sound as seat.

19.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

The choice to go is -------------
.
A. yours'
B. your
C. yours
D. your's

20.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Pass
.
A. earth
B. clerk
C. pass
D. man
Explanation.
The answer is B because the word pass' is transcribes /pa:s/ and is a longer form of /ae/. In the options above the word earth' /?:o/ or /? or o/, lass' /wes/ but the word clerk'/kla:k/ has the same long vowel sound as pass /pa:s/

21.
From the options, choose the word(s) that best filll the gap.

Mrs Godwin ---------------- in this school since 2001
.
A. taught
B. was teaching
C. teaches
D. has been teaching.
Explanation.
The answer is Dbecause it is its present perfect continuous tense

22.

This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

“Nene, this is my niece Efua Coker. Who made this statement?

.
A.

Moni

B.

Efua

C.

Mrs. Ekpo

D.

none

Explanation.

his statement was made by Aunt Moni while she was introducing Efua to Mrs Ekpo (Nene's mum) and Nene to Efua


23.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Power
.
A. flour
B. higher
C. liar
D. flier
Explanation.
The correct answer is A flour' /flaur/ because it has the same vowel sound (diphthong) /au/, followed by the 12th vowel sound /e/ while the orders have the diphthong /ai/ followed by the 12th vowel sound /e/. liar' /laid/, flier' /flaid/

24.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that rhymes with the given word.

Fret
.
A. freight
B. height
C. threat
D. thread
Explanation.
The answer is Cbecause only threat' rhymes with fret'. The others do not rhyme.

25.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

Who laugh in such a way that showed only his upper teeth?
.
A. Seyi Lawal
B. Ansa boy
C. Kemi
D. Wole
Explanation.
Wole smiled revealing only his upper Teeth because he had seen his brother (Jimi) after a long time.

26.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Done
.
A. don
B. sun
C. clown
D. dawn
Explanation.
The correct answer is B (sun) /sun/because it possesses the same vowel sound as done' /dnn/. The possesses the long vowels form of /c/ in the word.

27.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

Who was Efua related to?
.
A. Arisa
B. Jimi
C. Mrs. Alli
D. Mr. Mallum
Explanation.
Efua is related Mrs Alli who lives on balogun street not too far from Nene ekpo, Jimi and Arisa's house

28.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

In three words, describe the principal ( Mr. Mallum) as described in the novel.
.
A. small, wiry and spoke through his nose
B. fat, smooth-cheeked and loved his job
C. tall, good- looking and funny
D. wicked, ugly and tall.
Explanation.
In chapter two, we were meant to understand that Mr.Mallum was a small, wiry man with an odd accent, as if he spoke through his nose.

29.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

It has been confirmed that the election ------------- held in July next year
.
A. will be
B. is being
C. has been
D. have being
Explanation.
The correct answer is Abecause it is in the future tense and it has not happened and might not happen at the future tense and it has not happened and might not happen at the time speculated

30.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

What was the early morning surprise Jimi get while he was still half-asleep?
.
A. Mrs Solade's return
B. Mr. Solade's return
C. Tupac Shakur's return
D. Wole's return

31.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that rhymes with the given word.

Breeze
.
A. stress
B. chess
C. free
D. trees
Explanation.
The answer is Dbecause only trees' /tri:z/ whose plural form -s' becomes -z' rhymes with breeze' /bri:z/. The other options stress' and chess' have similar rhymes, leaving free /fri:/ alone

32.
Select the wrongly spelt words
.
A. quite
B. beleive
C. proceed
D. advise/advice
Explanation.
The correct answer is Bbeleive' which is properly spelt as believe'. The others on the list are properly spelt.

33.
From the options, choose the word(s) that best filll the gap.

If the armed robbers ------------------------ caught, they would have been lynched
.
A. would be
B. have been
C. are
D. had been
Explanation.
The correct answer is Dbecause it is a past perfect tense. Option Ais would be' which implies the future past tense, option Bhave been' which means/is a present perfect tense, option Care which indicates plural'

34.
Shakespearian ------------------- are generally the victims of circumstance.
.
A. heros
B. heroses
C. hero
D. heroes
Explanation.
The correct answer is Dheroes because it is the plural form of hero'. The others are wrongly spelt.

35.
The brave officer ---------- the time bomb
.
A. diffused
B. druse
C. defused
D. difused
Explanation.
The correct answer is Cdefused which means to remove the fuse from (bomb etc).

36.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

Who was the best student in chemistry?
.
A. Ansa
B. Caro
C. Nene
D. Jimi

37.
Select the wrongly spelt words
.
A. disappointed
B. embarassed
C. equipped
D. restaurant

38.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sounds as the one represented by the letters underlined.

Hang
.
A. hinge
B. tinge
C. song
D. balm
Explanation.
The answer to this is Cbecause the word song' /son/ /sc:g/ has the same consonant nasal sound as hang' /hæg/ while the other option have different sounds hinge', Einge /EIndz/, balm' /ba:m/

39.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

The trader complained that he ------------------ robbed
.
A. had been
B. has been
C. was being
D. is being
Explanation.
The answer is Bhas been robbed because it is a present perfect tenses. Option (a) is in past perfect form, option (C) is a past continuous option is a present continuous form.

40.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Purse
.
A. journey
B. pays
C. heart
D. course
Explanation.
The answer as regards the word purse /p?:s/ is journey /dz?:ni/ because it has the same vowel sound A journey' is the answer as opposed pays \?p?\. heart /ha:t/ which has the long vowel /a:/ and course /kc:s/

41.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

“come here, you pretty child; I hear you will be going to the same school as my daughter.' Who made this statement and to whom?
.
A. Aunt Moni said this to Efua
B. Efua to Aunt Moni
C. Mrs. Ekpo said this to Efua
D. Aunt Moni to Mrs. Ekpo
Explanation.
When Mrs Ekpo came visiting, she already heard about Efua's coming and the news of Efua attending the same school as her daughter. She was practically talking to Efua

42.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Shoe
.
A. full
B. food
C. put
D. blood
Explanation.
The answer is B because food' /fu:d/ has exactly the same vowel sound as shoe' /su:l/ and it is the long vowel sound of full. The other words in the options. blood' /blnd/, full' /ful/ (short form of /u:/ and course /'put' /put/.

43.

This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

No more chains in trousers or dangling earrings for the girls. There will be an inspection of fingernails and socks during assembly. Principal's orders' who said this?

.
A.

the senior prefect

B.

principal

C.

headboy

D.

non-teaching staff

Explanation.

this statement was made in front of the hall and taking just before assembly by the headboy, Seyi Lawal, reporting what the principal ordered

The answer is (c) because the senior prefects were joined by Jimi, trying to organize everybody into lines and we were not told about the presence of the non-teaching staff at that time of event.


44.
In each of the following questions, the main/primary stress is indicated by writing the syllable in which it occurs in capital letters. From the words lettered A to D, choose the one that has the correct stress.

EDUCATION
.
A. E-du-ca-tion
B. e-DU-ca-tion
C. e-du-CA-tion
D. e-du-ca-TION
Explanation.
The correct answer is Cbecause the main/primary stress of the word education is on the third syllable. Another thing is that ends in tion' /'sion' are stressed on its penultimate (before the last) education/ edju'keijan/

45.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

__________ had been expelled from two different schools and kicked out of the university.
.
A. jolly
B. Jimi
C. nene ekpo
D. wole
Explanation.
In the latter part of chapter two, Jimi was actually thinking about all that had happened and recounting how his brother “wole” has been expelled from two different school and kicked out of the university. He also thought about about how he (wole) has falsified his father's signature and made with a lot of money. The answer is (d) Wole

46.
What, according to the passage is the most lethal form of malnutrition?
.
A. menial deficiencies
B. Obesity
C. diet-related chronic diseases
D. protein-energy malnutrition

47.
Why is malnutrition described as a tragedy of great magnitude?
.
A. it cause obesity
B. it has great magnitude
C. it is an accomplice of at least half of the 1.4 million child death each year
D. it is all over the world and popular even among the rich and the poor.

48.
Four persons accused with currency ------------------ are being held by the securing agents
.
A. traficking
B. trafiking
C. trafficking
D. traffic
Explanation.
The correct answer is Cbecause it is properly spelt with the use of the correct tense. Trafficking means' the exploitative movement of people across boarders or the distribution of illegal drugs.

49.
From the options, choose the word(s) that best filll the gap.

Each of the contestants --------------- a chance now
.
A. has
B. have
C. get
D. gets
Explanation.
The answer is Ahas because it signifies form. According to the law of concord each' signifies are' and it has to go with a singular verb and not plural

50.
From the options, choose the word(s) that best filll the gap.

Toyosi arrived late, --------------- the right route
.
A. Cannot have taken
B. Could not have take
C. could not had taken
D. could not have taken

51.
From the options, choose the word(s) that best filll the gap.

It was a funny episode, I ----------------
.
A. Can't help to laugh
B. Couldn't help laugh
C. couldn't help laughing
D. couldn't help to laugh
Explanation.
The correct answer is (C) because a sentence is arrange in a formation which is (subject, verb and object) the subject is the doer of the action , the verb is the action (auxiliary + lexical/ main verb) and the object which is the receiver of the action.
I couldn't help laughing = past continuous tense
Subject (I) auxiliary verb (couldn't) hexical verb (help)
The other options are disarranged and not appropriate

52.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that rhymes with the given word.

Pale
.
A. pail
B. palm
C. mall
D. haul

53.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

Forcado is a nice school. They always have excellent results. I told a few people you were coming
.
A. Aunty moni said this to Efua
B. Efua said this to aunty Moni
C. Jimi said this to Wole
D. wole said this to Jimi
Explanation.
This statement was made by Efua's aunt in chapter three after which Funmi (Efua's mum) had introduced Efua to her aunt (Sis Moni) and while Efua helped her aunt to carry her bags inside, her aunt kept chatting in a high-pitched voice. Jimi and his brother were not at the scene

54.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

They ------------------- our donation with thanks
.
A. recieved
B. receipt
C. received
D. recceived
Explanation.
The correct answer is Creceived because it is properly spelt and means to get, to be given something'. The others are not properly spelt.

55.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that rhymes with the given word.

Tenderly
.
A. actually
B. slenderly
C. faithfully
D. constantly

56.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

What is this good-for-nothing doing in my house'. Whose words were these?
.
A. Jimi
B. Mrs Solade
C. Mr solade
D. Wole

57.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Brought
.
A. roar
B. plough
C. drought
D. worse
Explanation.
The word bought' is transcribed /bc:t/ and it is the long vowel sound of /?/. The answer is A roar' /rc:r/ or /rc:r/ and it is the long vowel sound as bought' /bc:t/. the others have different vowel sounds like plough' /plau/, which has the diphthong /au/, drought' /draut/, also with the diphthong /au/ and worse' /w?:s/ which has a different sound.

58.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sounds as the one represented by the letters underlined.

Gritty
.
A. asked
B. sachet
C. depot
D. wrestle
Explanation.
When you transcribe the word gritty' or pronounce it /grIti/ , the t' in the word is heard or visible, so it is not a silent letter. The answer to this question is Aasked /a:skt/ or /aeskt/ because it is in a past form and some past forms changes in sound. The (-ed) where has the consonant sound -t' while other words have their t' in silent forms. Sachet' /sæjeil/, depot' /depæs/ or /di:pot/ and wrestle' /'resei/.

59.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

Whilst the thief was -------------- the passengers kept apologizing for the inconveniences he was causing them.
.
A. rabbing
B. rubbing
C. robbing
D. rubbying

60.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

I could hear his voice from a distance, rowdy and full of fun as usual,'to whom were these words said to and who said it?
.
A. Ansa to Nene Ekpo
B. Nene ekpo to Ansa
C. Efua to seyi lawal
D. Jimi to Nene ekpo

61.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sounds as the one represented by the letters underlined.

Zoo
.
A. assault
B. assist
C. release
D. please

62.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sounds as the one represented by the letters underlined.

Chalet
.
A. champion
B. chair
C. champagne
D. cheapen
Explanation.
The answer is Cbecause only' champagne' /?æmpeIn/ has the same constant sound as chalet' ?æl.eI/. The other options are champion' /?zempien/, chair' /?e/ and Cheapen' /EsI:pen/.

63.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

What was the name of Jimi's elder brother who stays abroad?
.
A. Wole
B. Femi
C. Ansa
D. Jolly
Explanation.
Femi was the name of Jimi's elder brother who lives abroad while Wole was the Jimi's brother who stole (went away) with their father (mr solade's ) money.

64.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sounds as the one represented by the letters underlined.

dice
.
A. shame
B. cue
C. chair
D. loss
Explanation.
The correct answer is Dbecause only loss' /lcs/ has the same consonant sound as dice' /dais/. Others are shame' /seim/, cue' /kju/, chair' /?ea/ or /?er/

65.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

My --------------------- is for you to refuse the -------------- of the wicked
.
A. advise/advice
B. advice/advice
C. advice/advise
D. advise/advise
Explanation.
The correct answer is B'. It has to do with the forms of parts of speech. In this case, advice(noun) fits the gaps but not advise(verb) cannot fit according to its intended use in the sentence. The word advice' simply means an opinion recommended or offered, as worthy to be followed; counsel. The other option, A, D, C are incorrectly arranged.

66.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

That single ---------------- was enough to spoil a whole lifetime of good living
.
A. occurrence
B. occurence
C. ocurrence
D. occurense
Explanation.
The correct answer is Awrong because it means where a situation arises,. While others are not properly spelt. The correct answer is occurrence.

67.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Mother
.
A. labour
B. cargo
C. exhibit
D. council

68.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

The officer was compelled to ------------------- the suspect's car.
.
A. seize
B. cease
C. sieze
D. sease
Explanation.
The correct answer is Awhich means to take possession of (by force, laws etc).While option Bmeans to stop doing something'

69.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

For taking part in the unsuccessful ------------------, the mutineers were court-martialed
.
A. coope
B. copes
C. coup
D. coupe
Explanation.
The correct answer is Cas relating to government; a coup is a takeover of government'. Option A, B, C are totally wrong.

70.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

He missed the point because he took the statement ------------
.
A. literally
B. litaraily
C. literary
D. unlitaterally
Explanation.
The correct answer is Aliterally' because it means word for word; not figuratively; not as a idiom or metaphor. The other options are not well spelt like option Bliterary is relating with literature.

71.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that rhymes with the given word.

Worst
.
A. burst
B. haste
C. guessed
D. perched
Explanation.
The answer is Aburst' /bz:rt/ and worst' /wz:st/ have almost the same sound and rhyme while haste' /heist/, guessed' /gesd/, perched' /pz:ls/ sounds differently

72.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

Owl
.
A. bowl
B. tow
C. howl
D. route
Explanation.
The word owl' /au/ and the answer is c (howl) /hawl/ because it has the same diphthong /au/ (two vowel sounds) (produced as one)

73.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

What did papa Solade do after knowing that Wole and jimi still saw secretly?
.
A. he flogged jimi
B. he flogged wole
C. sent jimi away to Ibadan
D. sent jimi's mother away
Explanation.
Papa Solade became so furious when he discovered Jimi and Wole still saw each other secretly, so he decided to send jimi to Ibadan for the holidays because he didn't want jimi under Wole's bad influence. Therefore, option c is the answer .

74.
This question is from the novel 'The Last Days at Forcados High school'.

Jims, we have a perfect meeting with Mr Mallum now' who made this statement?
.
A. Seyi Lawal
B. Mr Mallum
C. Mrs. Solade
D. Femi
Explanation.
This statement was made by the headboy, Seyi Lawal when he was asked to call Jimi for a meeting by the principal, Mr Mallum.

75.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the underlined letters or letters underlined.

granite
.
A. lean
B. sit
C. contrite
D. light
Explanation.
The answer is B because the word sit' has the same vowel sound as the one underlined in granite. The letter I'in granite represent the short vowel. Sound /i/ and not the diphthong /ai/. Granite /graenit/ not /grænait/ /sit/ for sit.

76.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

In chapter two, after the national anthem and assembly prayers, who gave a brief talk welcoming everyone?
.
A. Seyi Lawal
B. Jimi
C. Mrs Solade
D. The principal
Explanation.
Seyi lawal did not give the welcome address, he only led the national Anthem but the principal. Mr Mallum gave the brief talk after the assembly prayers.

77.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

Most of his personal ---------------stolen
.
A. effects were
B. affects was
C. effects was
D. defects
Explanation.
The correct answer is Aeffects were' because the word effects' is the plural of effect which means belongings. The word defect' means a fault or malfunction. The other options are totally incorrect.

78.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

What prefect was Jimi?
.
A. food prefect
B. assembly prefect
C. health prefect
D. the headboy
Explanation.
The book tells us that Jimi was the health prefect, while seyi lawal was the headboy.

79.
This question is from the novel The Last Days at Forcados High school.

Someone called Jimi after he left his food and got outside the gate of his house, Who is it?
.
A. Jimi uncle
B. Seyi lawal
C. Mr.mallum
D. Ansa

80.
Choose the option that best fills the gap.

The ------------------- in an attempt to please the workers promised to provide for them an..........as soon as possible.
.
A. Commitee/ accommondation
B. Comittee/ acommodation
C. committe/accommodasion
D. committee/ accommodation

81.
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sounds as the one represented by the letters underlined.

Straight
.
A. struggle
B. waste
C. waist
D. stare

Learn with QuizzerWeb