Study Questions

— With QuizzerWeb

Geography (2015) QUIZ STUDY
The Correct Options are highlighted thus - >
Correct Answer
.

Please share this quiz link to your friends, they might need it! Click here to Practice Geography (2015) in CBT mode

1.
The following are natural resources except
.
A. rubber
B. soil
C. water
D. cellphane
Explanation.
D is correct. Because cellphane is not a natural resources

2.
all these are examples of fold mountains except
.
A. Himalayas
B. Rockies
C. Andes
D. Voges Mountain
Explanation.
D is correct; because Voges Mountains is an example of Blocks Mountains.

3.
All the following are fertile plains except
.
A. loess plains
B. alluvial plains
C. erosional plains
D. flood plain
Explanation.
C is correct, because, erosional plains are a type of plains that occur as a result of washing away of top soil to sub soil.

4.
The current world population is estimated at about
.
A. 2.0 billion
B. 7.0 billion
C. 6 .0 billion
D. 4.0 billion
Explanation.
B is correct, because world population is estimated at 7.3 billion.

5.
soil factor in an ecosystem are referred to as -----
.
A. topographic
B. climatic
C. biotic
D. edaphic
Explanation.
D is correct; because soil factor in an ecosystem are referred to as edaphic.

6.
All of these are the processes of chemical weathering except
.
A. solution
B. oxidation
C. alternating of wet and dry land
D. carbonation
Explanation.
C is correct. Because alternating wet and dry land/rock is associated with physical weathering

7.
the axis of the earth is inclined at plane of the ecliptic at angle of
.
A. 66°
B. 23°
C. 90°
D. 180°
Explanation.
A is correct; because the axis of the earth is inclined at plane of the ecliptic at angle of 66°

8.
west Africa is located between latitudes-----------and --------------of the equator
.
A. 40 N and 200 N
B. 30 N and 150 N
C. 20 N and 100 N
D. 100 N and 150 N
Explanation.
A is correct. Because West Africa is located on 40 N and 200 N of the equator

9.
All the following crops involve in the plantation agriculture except
.
A. rubber
B. wheat
C. cocoa
D. Howbell
Explanation.
B is correct, because wheat is not parts of plantation farming.

10.
in a food chain, the position occupied by an organism is called
.
A. the tropic level
B. energy level
C. the feeding level
D. the habitat level
Explanation.
A is correct; because tropic level is the position occupied by an organism in a food chain

11.
Tropical rain forest can be conserved by the following practices except
.
A. agroforestry
B. deforestation
C. shifting
D. crop rotation
Explanation.
B is correct. Cutting or felling of economics trees is not the way by which tropical rain forest can be conserved

12.
population growth rate may be define as the
.
A. mortality rate per unit area over a period
B. number of times an organism occurs with a given period
C. number of particular species per units area
D. net rate of mortality rate per unit area over a period
Explanation.
D is correct. Because population growth rate has to do with net rate of habitat over a period of time

13.
tall trees with buttress root are associated with -----------
.
A. rain forest
B. guinea savanna
C. Sudan savanna
D. Sahel savanna
Explanation.
A is correct; tall trees with buttress root are associated with rain forest.

14.
Which of the following resources is renewable
.
A. livestock
B. mineral
C. forest
D. soil
Explanation.
A renewable resource is a resource which is replaced naturally and can be used again. Examples are: oxygen, fresh water, solar energy, timber, and biomass. Renewable resources may also include goods commodities such as wood, paper and leather.

15.
The solar system comprises the sun and it's ----------
.
A. seven planets
B. eight planets
C. nine planets
D. six planet
Explanation.
C is correct. Because the solar system comprises the sun and it's nine planets

16.
On September 23rd, all towns or cities in the northern hemisphere can never experience
.
A. equal length of day and night
B. complete daylight
C. longer nights and shorter nights
D. longer days and shorter nights
Explanation.
A is correct, because every 23rd September, all towns in the northern hemisphere experience equal length of day and night i.e. 12hours for the day and 12hour for the night .

17.
Density,mortality, birth rate are factors that affect
.
A. population
B. dominance
C. cover
D. habitat
Explanation.
A is correct; population is the total number of people or inhabitant living in a geographical area

18.
The predominant systems of agriculture among rural farmers in Nigeria is
.
A. terrace farming
B. irrigation farming
C. plantation agriculture
D. bush fallowing
Explanation.
D is correct, because, it is also shifting cultivation. It is a system of farming or the cultivation of one pieces of land for some years and leaving it for some years with the aim of restoring fertility to the soil naturally but during this fallow period, the farmer cultivates another pieces of land.

19.
What type of mountain is associated with syncline?
.
A. Block mountain
B. fold mountain
C. volcanic mountain
D. residual mountain
Explanation.
B is correct; these are the mountains that are formed as a result of compressional force

20.
the instrument used for measuring the intensity of an earthquake is called
.
A. Epicenter
B. Ismograph
C. thermometer
D. seismograph
Explanation.
D is not correct; seismograph is the instrument records the vibrations produced by an earthquakes

21.
All of these are major industrial zones in Nigeria except
.
A. the western industrial zones
B. the south east industrial zone
C. the north central industrial zone
D. the south/south industrial zone
Explanation.
D is correct. Because the south/south is not part of the major industrial zone in Nigeria

22.
lines of longitude can be best be described as
.
A. imaginary line on the earth's surface joining the north and the south pole
B. the distance of a place east or west of Greenwich meridian
C. the angular distance of a place north or south of the equator
D. great circles number from 0 to 90
Explanation.
A is correct. Because it is an imaginary line on the earth's surface joining the north and South Pole

23.
The planet with rings of circular light dark bands is called
.
A. mercury
B. Neptune
C. Jupiter
D. Mars.
Explanation.
C is correct. It is the largest planet in the solar system. Its surface contains gases such as hydrogen and methane with light and dark bands

24.
_____________---is the largest river in Nigeria
.
A. River Niger
B. River Benue
C. River Ogun
D. River Osun
Explanation.
A is correct; because it is the longest and largest river in Nigeria it took its source from futa O'Fallon highland in Guinea.

25.
All these are ways of representing relief on maps
.
A. contour
B. form lines
C. dot map
D. hachures
Explanation.
C is correct; this refers to a diagrammatic representation of a large quantities or volume of data by means of dots

26.
_____________-----is the longest river in West Africa
.
A. river Benue
B. river Niger
C. river Volta
D. river Senegal
Explanation.
correct; because river Niger is the longest river in West Africa

27.
Which of the following is not a way of conserving natural resources?
.
A. adopting good farming practices
B. establishing forest reserves
C. establishing game reserves
D. encouraging poaching
Explanation.
D is correct; because illegal unit of birds, animals fish etc. the way of conserving natural resources.

28.
_____________-----is the movement of weathered materials under the force of gravity
.
A. weathering
B. mass movement
C. catastrophe
D. mountains
Explanation.
B is correct; it is also called mass washing is the movement of weathered materials or regolith's from one geographical area to another under the force of gravity.

29.
An intrusion of magma along a bedding plane is called
.
A. batholith
B. dyke
C. lava plain
D. sill
Explanation.
D is correct; because this result when an intrusion of magma is made horizontally along the bedding planes of sedimentary rocks.

30.
in the southern hemisphere, the autumnal equinox occurs on
.
A. 21st March
B. 23rd September
C. 22nd December
D. 21st June
Explanation.
B is correct , because in the southern hemisphere, the autumnal equinox occurs on 23rd September.

31.
The satellite of the earth is
.
A. the sun
B. the moon
C. mars
D. Saturn
Explanation.
B. is correct, the moon is one of the heavenly bodies and it is the satellite of the earth.

32.
the following are the effect of overgrazing except
.
A. completion of useful folder crops
B. soil and wind erosion of pasture land
C. epidemic of cattle diseases
D. scarcity of good pasture land.
Explanation.
C is correct; because epidemic of cattle diseases is not part of effects of overgrazing

33.
Sharp, slender, and downward growing pinnacles in underground limestone is called
.
A. limestone george
B. uvala
C. polje
D. stalactites
Explanation.
D is correct; because they aresharp, slender, and downward growing pinnacles in that hang from the roots of the caves

34.
_____________------- is referred to as landlocked country
.
A. Burkina Faso
B. Guinea
C. Nigeria
D. Ghana
Explanation.
A is correct; because Burkina Faso or upper Volta has no access to the sea. Burkina Faso is a landlocked country

35.
The most important cash crops in the irrigated Nile Basin is
.
A. cotton
B. millet
C. sugarcane
D. groundnut
Explanation.
is correct; cotton is the most important cash crops in the Irrigated Nile Basin.

36.
The density of sial is -----------------
.
A. 2
B. 2.7
C. 3
D. 5
Explanation.
In geology, the sial refers to the composition of the upper layer of the Earth's crust. Sial has a lower density (27002800 kg/m3)

37.
the angular distance of a point on the earth's surface measured in degrees from the Centre of the earth is known as
.
A. orbit
B. latitude
C. axis
D. longitude
Explanation.
B is correct, it is an angular distance of a point on the earth's surface measured in degrees from the center of the earth.

38.
Desert is found where?
.
A. Southern coast
B. northern Mali
C. northern Nigeria
D. Senegal
Explanation.
B is correct; because a desert can be found in the northern Mali, due to the location of Mali

39.
All of these are elements of weather and climate except
.
A. temperature
B. altitude
C. Rainfall
D. sunshine
Explanation.
B is correct. It simply the higher you go. The cooler it becomes. Altitude is one of the factors affecting climate.

40.
_____________----- is one of the reasons of high population density
.
A. fertile soil
B. unemployment
C. unfavorable climate
D. presence of some insects.
Explanation.
A is correct. Because high fertile soil i.e. alluvial soil is one of the reasons of high population density

41.
a given map is enlarged 3 times its original size which is 1;150,000 what will be the new scale?
.
A. 1 : 50,000
B. 1 : 75,000
C. 1 : 100,000
D. 1 : 450,000
Explanation.
A is correct; when the map is enlarged the new scale is 1 : 50,000
A is correct. when the map is enlarged the representative fraction becomes smaller i.e. 1: 150,000/3
= 1: 50,000

42.
Which of the following is not a biotic factor
.
A. parasite
B. predator
C. grazer
D. pressure
Explanation.
biotic factors means living factors
D is correct; pressure is not parts of the biotic factors of ecosystem

43.
water pollution is caused by all the following except
.
A. increased silt load
B. sewage deposit
C. sand filling
D. industrial effluent
Explanation.
C is correct sand filling can never be caused by water pollution.

44.
Which of the following represents the correct sequences in which denudation occurs?
.
A. Weathering deposition-erosion
B. weathering erosion deposition
C. erosion weathering deposition
D. deposition -erosion weathering
Explanation.
B is not correct; because the first stage of denudation is weathering erosion- deposition

45.
Because of its shape, the earth is best described as a
.
A. Gerald
B. geosphere
C. sphere
D. circle
Explanation.
A is correct; the shape of the earth is spherical, but it is better be described as geoid meaning the shape of the earth.

46.
The following are abiotic components of the ecosystem except
.
A. bacteria
B. topography
C. water
D. wind
Explanation.
A is correct. Because it is a biotic component of the ecosystem

47.
Which of the following human activities has a beneficial effect on soil
.
A. grazing
B. strip-cultivation
C. bush burning
D. over-cropping
Explanation.
B is correct; it is also called crop rotation is an human activity that benefit the soil

48.
the degree of saltiness or concentration of salt solution in oceans or seas is referred to as -----
.
A. ocean deep
B. ocean ridge
C. deep sea plain
D. salinity of the ocean
Explanation.
D is correct. Because salinity defined as the degree of saltines or concentration of salt solution in oceans or seas. The degree of salinity varies from ocean to ocean and nit is measured in percentage or parts per thousand.

49.
Stratified rocks are
.
A. metamorphic rock
B. plutonic rocks
C. igneous rock
D. sedimentary rocks
Explanation.
D is correct; these are rocks formed from sediments deposition either by water, by wind, or by ice. Sedimentary rocks are stratified rocks and the plane between two strata is called bedding plane.

50.
which of the following is not important in defining soil

.
.
A. color
B. capillary
C. permeability
D. texture
Explanation.
B is correct; because it refers to the degree of power to retain water. It's not parts of the way of defining soil.

51.
The area around the earth where life activities go on is referred to as -------
.
A. biosphere
B. lithosphere
C. habitat
D. ecosystem
Explanation.
A is correct. This is the portions or parts of the earth crusts that support human life

52.
Nigeria is in ------ Africa
.
A. east
B. north
C. west
D. south
Explanation.
C is correct; because Nigeria is one of the West Africa countries. There are sixteen countries in West Africa

53.
The type of transport that is mostly affected by climatic condition is
.
A. land transport
B. water transport
C. road transport
D. air transport
Explanation.
D is correct; because this is a peculiar problem to air transportation due to the formation of fog.

54.
a great circle can best be described as
.
A. a circle whose plane passes through Centre of the globe.
B. a line of longitude
C. the equator
D. the shortest distance between two point
Explanation.
D is correct; because a great circle is the shortest distance between two points

55.
earthquake that destroyed about 30,000 people in Turkey happened in the year
.
A. 1755
B. 1906
C. 1920
D. 2003

56.
The longitudinal extent of Nigeria is
.
A. 00
B. 110
C. 200
D. 120
Explanation.
D is correct; because the longitudinal extent of Nigeria is 120 i.e. 30W and 150W
= 150W - 30W
= 120

57.
The liquid portion of the earth's crust is called
.
A. biosphere
B. hydrosphere
C. mesosphere
D. atmosphere
Explanation.
B is correct; hydrosphere is the liquid portion of the earth.

58.
In which of the following areas is fruit farming least important
.
A. Morocco
B. Egypt
C. Algeria
D. Uganda
Explanation.
D is correct, because, fruit farming or orchard farming is not common in Uganda.

59.
The busiest canal in the world is
.
A. Suez canal
B. Panama Canal
C. the North Pacific Route
D. Cape Route
Explanation.
B is correct; this is a domestic route between the east and west coasts of the U.S.A.

60.
the most urbanized parts of Nigeria is
.
A. North/central
B. north/east
C. south/west
D. south/south
Explanation.
C is correct. The most urbanized part of Nigeria is south/west areas like Lagos, Ibadan, Akure, etc.

61.
All these are the characteristic Nigerian rivers except
.
A. seasonal flooding
B. development of rapids and cataracts
C. shallowness
D. presence of misfit
Explanation.
D is correct. Because presence of misfit is not a characteristic of Nigeria river

62.
All the following are forms of subsistence farming in west Africa except
.
A. rotational bush farming
B. permanent cultivation
C. plantation agriculture
D. mixed farming
Explanation.
C is correct; plantation farming involves planting of only one crop on a large hectare of land. It is an example of mechanized or intensive farming.

63.
Desert plants are usually called
.
A. hydrophytes
B. mesophytes
C. xerophytes
D. sporophytes
Explanation.
C is correct; these are the plants which can withstand prolonged dry season

64.
very low animal rainfall, sparse vegetation, high day temperature and cold nights are the characteristics of the ---------
.
A. a swamp
B. tropical forest
C. southern guinea savanna
D. desert
Explanation.
D is correct; because in a desert area, the animal rainfall is low, sparse vegetation is present etc.

65.
___________ is a type of mass movement or mass wasting
.
A. steep slope
B. landslides
C. hills
D. tableland
Explanation.
B is correct. Because it simply means the movement of large rock debris over underlying weak rock. It is one of the types of mass movement or mass wasting

66.
the method of mining crude method oil is
.
A. open cast
B. underground method
C. shaft method
D. drilling method
Explanation.
D is correct in this method, the underground rocks sampled and tested for traces of oil when oil is discovered a well is sunk to reach it with the aid of a drilling rig.

67.
___________ is the instrument used in the measurement of rainfall
.
A. rainguage
B. thermometer
C. hydrometer
D. barometer
Explanation.
A is correct; rainguage is an instrument for the measurement of rainfall

68.
The factors which determine the type of vegetation a particular habitat will support are related to the following except
.
A. nature of the soil particles
B. amount of rainfall
C. farming activities
D. depth of the water-table
Explanation.
D is correct; because, the depth of the water-table is not a factor that determines the type of vegetation in a particular habitat

69.
_____________ refers to water bodies like rivers, and lakes
.
A. canal
B. ditch
C. Drainage
D. ocean
Explanation.
C is correct; drainage refers the water bodies like streams, dams, sea, ocean, rivers etc.

70.
All the following are important timber producing countries in Africa except
.
A. Ghana
B. Cote d'vorie
C. Nigeria
D. Mauritania.
Explanation.
D is correct; Mauritania is a land locked country. It is not parts of the countries producing timber in Africa.

71.
All of these are the features of lower course of a River except
.
A. flood plain
B. V shaped valley
C. levees
D. ox-box lake
Explanation.
B is correct. Because is a feature of upper course of a river. The valley is widened by weathering and mass wasting which cause it to become V-shaped

72.
The point at which the shock originates is called
.
A. focus
B. vent
C. caldera
D. crater
Explanation.
A is correct; the point at which the originates is called the origin or focus and the point on the earth's surface directly above the focus or where the shock waves first hit the surface is known as epicenter.

73.
Density,mortality, birth rate are factors that affect
.
A. population
B. dominance
C. cover
D. habitat
Explanation.
A is correct; population is the total number of people or inhabitant living in a geographical area

74.
A spring is an outlet for
.
A. streams in karst region
B. rain water
C. underground water in limestone
D. rivers
Explanation.
C is correct; because a spring is an outlet for underground water e.g.Borehole, Artesian well e.t.c

75.
loam is the best type of soil for crop production because
.
A. it has a high percentage of clay which prevents leaching
B. it has a high humus content retention capacity
C. porous and has good water retention capacity.
D. gravels which obstruct implements are absent from it.
Explanation.
B. is correct. Because loamy soil contain high humus content

76.
Which of the following planets has no satellite
.
A. Venus
B. Uranus
C. Neptune
D. Jupiter
Explanation.
A is correct, because venue has no satellite. It takes 224 days to revolve round the sun

77.
when it is 9:00am in Munich, Western Germany (longitude 110E) the time in Calcutta India (longitude 960E) is
.
A. 4:20am
B. 2:40am
C. 2:40pm
D. 5:40pm
Explanation.
C is correct; because the final answer or time cannot be 2:40pm
i.e. long diff (960E -110E)
= 850E
convert 850 to time diff 850/150
= 5hrs 40mins

78.
which of the following statement is not true about the solar system
.
A. the ray of the sun gives energy to the system
B. all the planet rotate round the sun
C. the planets revolve around the sun
D. the sun is at the Centre of the system
Explanation.
B is correct; the planet do not rotate round the sun.

79.
The earth's movement from west to east on its own axis is known as
.
A. friction
B. revolution
C. gravitation
D. rotation
Explanation.
D is correct; because the earth's movement from west to east on its own axis is known as rotation

80.
which of the following instruments is used to measure wind Speed
.
A. thermometer
B. barometer
C. hygrometer
D. anemometer

81.
All these are the examples of urban settlement except
.
A. towns
B. village
C. conurbation
D. megalopolis.
Explanation.
B is correct; it is the biggest and largest type of rural settlements.

Learn with QuizzerWeb