Study Questions

— With QuizzerWeb

Agriculture (2015) QUIZ STUDY
The Correct Options are highlighted thus - >
Correct Answer
.

Please share this quiz link to your friends, they might need it! Click here to Practice Agriculture (2015) in CBT mode

1.
The process of grafting in crop production involves
.
A. The fusion of gametes of two crops
B. Inducing rooting from stems
C. The transfer of a bud from one crop to another
D. The joining of two parts from related crops.

2.
If the recommended spacing for a tree crop is 2.5cm by 4.0m determine the number of seedlings required to plant a 2-hectare farmland.
.
A. 1,000
B. 2,000
C. 10,000
D. 20,000
Explanation.
No of seedling
= (Area of land)/(Area of crop)
= (2 x 10,000)/(2.5 x 4)
= 2,000 seedlings

3.
A regulatory control of diseases in crop production is
.
A. roughing
B. quarantine
C. crop rotation
D. Soil tillage.
Explanation.
Option B is correct as Quarantine involves isolation to prevent control disease.

4.
Which of the following statements about soil organisms is false?
.
A. Soil pH will affect the population of soil organisms
B. Population of soil living organisms is increased with increase in soil organic matter
C. Soil with good texture and structure cannot harbour soil microbes
D. Soil temperature affects the activities of soil organisms.

5.
The data for feed consumption and weighing gain of four farm animals labelled P, Q, R and S are shown below.
P -50kg feed consumed and 20kg weight gained Q -90kg feed consumed and 30kg weight gained R -100kg feed consumed and 25kg weight gained S - 150kg feed consumed and 30kg weight gained.


Which of the following must efficient feed converter?
.
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Explanation.
FCR for P = 20/50=2/5=0.4
FCR for Q = 30/90=1/3=0.33
FCR for R = 25/100=1/4- 0.25
FCR for S = 30/150=1/5=0.2

Option A is correct because P has the highest FCR

6.
In preparing for parturition of a sow, warmth should be provided to
.
A. Promote growth of hair of the young
B. make the young suckle colostrum's
C. prevent anaemia in the young
D. prevent chilling of the young.
Explanation.
Option D is correct as the young need warmth to avoid cold.

7.
In which layer of the soil profile do most biological activities occur?
.
A. D-horizon
B. C-horizon
C. B-horizon
D. A-horizon
Explanation.
Option D is correct as this A-horizon contains most minerals and organic matter.

8.
Which of the following statements about agricultural development are true? It leads to

I. increased processing of produce
II. Increased food production.
III. High productivity.
IV. Increased agricultural labour force.
.
A. I, II and III only
B. I, II and IV only
C. I, III and IV only
D. II, II and IV only
Explanation.
Option A is correct because agricultural development entails employing diverse means, through mechanization and new innovations and also government policies to boost agricultural production.

9.
Under the communal land tenure system, farmers find it difficult to secure loans because
.
A. land holdings are small and fragmented
B. they are poor
C. land holdings cannot be used as security
D. they are mostly illiterate.
Explanation.
Option C is correct because in communal land system, land is owned/ allocated to a community and not individual.

10.
Pineapple is widely propagated using
.
A. seeds
B. suckets
C. Slips
D. cuttings
Explanation.
Option B is correct because the sucker is the reproductive part of a pineapple.

11.
The correct sequence for the use of coupled implements for land preparation is
.
A. Plough, harrow and ridger
B. harrow, ridger and plough
C. plough, ridger and harrow.
D. ridger, harrow and plough

12.
The correct sequence of feed utilization in farm animals is
.
A. digestion-ingestion-absorption-assimilation
B. ingestion-digestion-assimilation-absorption
C. ingestion-digestion-absorption-assimilation
D. digestion-assimilation-ingestion-absorption
Explanation.
Option C is correct because the food is first ingested, (taking in of food) then digestion (breakdown of food taken in) after which assimilation takes place, (nutrient absorption) after absorption, then egestion (release of waste).

13.
Which of the following statements is a disadvantage of human power? It
.
A. controls other sources of farm power
B. brings about least damage
C. is easily available and controlled
D. has low output.
Explanation.
Option D is correct because low output is a drawback of human power.

14.
Which of the following factors are causes of deforestation in West Africa?

I. Expansion of cultivated land
II. High population growth rate
III. Conservation of wildlife in game reserves
IV. Urban growth
.
A. I, II and III only
B. II, III and IV only
C. I, II and IV only
D. I, II, III and IV.
Explanation.
Option C is correct as deforestation involves cutting of forest trees and is not done to conserve wildlife, expansion of land for cultivation leads to clearing of forest trees, even urban growth leads to cutting of forest trees to accommodate building structures.

15.
Which of the following properties of soil determines its water-holding capacity?

I. Texture
II. pH
III. Colour
IV. Structure
.
A. I and II only
B. I and IV only
C. II and III only
D. III and IV only

16.
Which of the following diseases commonly occurs during brooding?

I. Yolk sac infection
II. Coccidiosis
III. Fowl pox
IV. Pullorum
.
A. I, II and III only
B. I, II and IV only
C. I, III and IV only
D. I, II and IV.

17.
A detrimental effect of bush burning is that it
.
A. destroys soil organic matter
B. Destroys weed seeds
C. sterilizes the soil
D. adds potash to the soil
Explanation.
Option A is correct because bush burning as the name goes destroys organic matter in the soil due to high temperature.

18.
Government plays roles in the development of agriculture through the following means except
.
A. Provision of subsidies
B. training of farmer's children
C. establishment of agricultural development programmes
D. establishment of farm settlements

19.
Sexual maturity in farm animals is not influenced by their
.
A. Breed
B. Sëx
C. nutrition
D. wearing age

20.
Which of the following factors does not influence the distribution of cattle in West Africa?
.
A. Pastures
B. Light
C. Diseases
D. Rainfall
Explanation.
Option B is correct because cattle distribution is not in any way hindered by availability of light.

21.
Close to the time of harvesting of cotton, sunshine is needed to ensure the production of bolls that are
.
A. big
B. Bright
C. not mouldy
D. not open
Explanation.
Option B is correct because sun lighting helps to brighten cotton bolls that are bright which depicts good quality.

22.
Agriculture contributes to the economy of West African countries through the following means except
.
A. Reduction of poverty through job creation
B. Supply of armament for territorial defence
C. Provision of foreign exchange
D. supply of raw materials to industries
Explanation.
Option B is correct because Agriculture is not used in supply of armed weapons (i.e. armament)

23.
In animal production, newly-born rabbits are called
.
A. Bunnies
B. Kids
C. Pouts
D. Lambs
Explanation.
Option A is correct because bunnies are young rabbits.

24.
Which of the following crops has a fibrous root system?
.
A. cotton
B. coffee
C. cowpea
D. sugarcane
Explanation.
Option D is correct because monocotyledon plants all have fibrous root and sugar cane is a monocot.

25.
Which of the following insects transmits swollen shoot disease of cocoa?
.
A. steam borer
B. Mealybug
C. white fly
D. scale insect
Explanation.
Option B is correct because mealy bug transmits swollen shoot disease.

26.
Soil water that is available for root absorption at field capacity is
.
A. Capillary water
B. hygroscopic water
C. Gravitational water
D. superfluous water.
Explanation.
Option A is correct because plant roots absorbed water through capillary action.

27.
The weight of a sheep increased from 25kg to 45kg in two months.

If the total consumption during the period was 60kg. Determine the feed conversion ratio
.
A. 1:01
B. 1:02
C. 3:01
D. 4:01
Explanation.
Feed Conversion Ratio (FCR)
= (Mass gained)/(Mass of feed)
= Mass Gained = 45kg – 25kg = 20kg
= Mass of feed = 60kg
= FCR = \(\frac{20}{60}\)
= \(\frac{1}{3}\)
= 1 : 3

28.
Which of the following statements is correct about micro-nutrients? They
.
A. Promote formation of only root nodules
B. are required by plants in very small quantities
C. are fixed into the soil through microbial activity
D. increase crop tolerance to pest attack.
Explanation.
Option B is correct as micro nutrients are those nutrients required in small qualities by plants (iron, zinc etc)

29.
Yellow colouration of the lower leaves of a growing maize plant may be due to deficiency in
.
A. potassium
B. phosphorus
C. zinc
D. nitrogen
Explanation.
Option B is correct because when plant is lacking phosphorus, its leaves become yellow.

30.
The following crops will enrich the soil with nitrates except
.
A. Calopogonium
B. pueraria
C. centrosema
D. Axonopus
Explanation.
Option D is correct because it doesn’t have nitrogen. Option A, B, C are incorrect because they are all legumes and have nitrogen to produce nitrates.

31.
The instrument which enables a surveyor to find the direction of a base line is
.
A. Abney level
B. ranging pole
C. plumb bob
D. magnetic compass
Explanation.
Option D is correct because compass is used to find direction.

32.
In crop production, ginger is propagated by
.
A. seeds
B. bulbs
C. rhizome
D. corn
Explanation.
Option C is correct as ginger has rhizomes which serve as reproductive structure.

33.
Tomatoes are staked in order to
.
A. accelerate their growth
B. induce flowering
C. accelerate fruit ripening
D. prevents rotting of fruits
Explanation.
Option A is correct because staking helps crop to grow fast.

34.
Crop rotation decreases the incidence of pests by
.
A. breaking life cycles of pests
B. attracting pest predators
C. Sterilizing the soil
D. maintaining soil fertility.

35.
The following are advantages of sub-surface irrigation except that
.
A. it is suitable for soils with low water holding capacity
B. it can be used only for specific types of crops
C. the rate of evaporation is greatly reduced
D. it reduces the incidence of pests

36.
Which of the following groups of rocks is formed as a result of volcanic eruption?
.
A. Limestone, basalt and shale
B. Basalt, granite and pumice
C. Sandstone, granite and quartzite
D. Marble, gneiss and shale.

37.
Poaching is prohibited in game reserves to
.
A. reduce wildlife population
B. conserve wildlife
C. starve hunters
D. protect hunters from wild animals.
Explanation.
Option B is correct because Poaching is the illegal hunting of wildlife or indiscriminate killing of wildlife.

38.
If T represents the gene for tallness while t represents dwarfness

The genotypic ratio of the second filial generation will be
.
A. 3:01
B. 1:02:01
C. 2:02
D. 4:00

39.
The forest management system which involves the planting of both food crops and forest trees on the same piece of land at the same time is known as
.
A. Selective exploitation
B. Taungya
C. Slips
D. cuttings
Explanation.
Option B is correct because taungya farming entails planting of food crops alongside forest trees.

40.
If T represents the gene for tallness while t represents dwarfness

When a tall (TT) crop is crossed with a dwarf (tt) crop, the resultant crops will be
.
A. 100% dwarf
B. 100% tall
C. 50% tall and 50% dwarf
D. 75% tall and 25% dwarf.

41.
Corns, rhizomes and tubers are examples of
.
A. underground stems
B. underground roots
C. modified leaves
D. aerial stems

42.
A sow that is not producing milk after farrowing should be given
.
A. oxytocin
B. antibiotic
C. anthelmintic drug
D. sulphaquinoxaline.
Explanation.
Option A is correct because oxytocin helps to stimulate contraction of the uterus and ejection of milk.

43.
The main objective of establishing forest in the arid region is to
.
A. check desert encroachment
B. provide firewood for cooking
C. provide bush-meat
D. improve the beauty of the environment.

44.
The data for feed consumption and weighing gain of four farm animals labelled P, Q, R and S are shown below.
P-50kg feed consumed and 20kg weight gained Q-90kg feed consumed and 30kg weight gained R-100kg feed consumed and 25kg weight gained S - 150kg feed consumed and 30kg weight gained.

The feed conversion efficiency of the poorest weight gainer is
.
A. 0.4
B. 0.33
C. 0.25
D. 0.2

45.
Piglet anaemia can be controlled by using
.
A. sulphur drugs
B. iron drugs
C. anthelmintics
D. antibiotics
Explanation.
Option B is correct because piglet anaemia is also called iron deficient anaemia and is controlled by iron drugs.

46.
Limitations of farm mechanization in West Africa do not include
.
A. land fragmentation
B. high capital investment
C. availability of spare parts
D. Purchase of machines

47.
The device which helps to stabilize heat in an incubator is the
.
A. thermometer
B. hygrometer
C. barometer
D. thermostat
Explanation.
Option D is correct because thermostats help to regulate temperature.

48.
The use of animal traction is limited in the forest zones of West Africa because of the
.
A. Topography of the forest land
B. presence of tsetse flies
C. High amount of rainfall
D. culture of the people

Learn with QuizzerWeb